Privacy Policy​
This data Privacy Policy sets forth the reasonable security practices and procedures adopted by ABFL and shall apply to use and disclosure and sharing of your Sensitive personal data or information ("personal Information") p​rovided by you to ABFL on the website or otherwise.This privacy policy shall be read in conjunction with the terms of use agreed by you while registering with ABFL for availing its services.

Consent

ABFL shall obtain your consent in writing before collecting personal information for providing Services. Personal information for purposes of this Policy means information that identifies you, such as your Name, Date of birth, Bank Account details or Credit Card or Debit Card, Phone number, Fax number or email address etc., All or any personal information so provided will be as and on basis and ABFL shall not responsible for the authenticity of the personal information supplied by you. These personal information which are provided are collected from you are solely for the purposes connected with the terms of use which has been agreed by you to provide various services by ABFL.

You have the option not to provide or agree to the collection of personal information. If you choose not to agree with the policy, you will not be entitled to use the Services as per the terms of use. You can also anytime withdraw the consent you provided by writing to us atAditya Birla Finance Ltd, One Indiabulls Centre, Tower 1, 18th Floor, Jupiter Mills Compound,

841 Senapati Bapat Marg,Elphinstone Road,Mumbai 400 013 or e-mail at care.finance@adityabirlacapital.com and making a request for termination of the services agreed as per the terms of use.

Purpose

ABFL needs this minimal information to operate and provide various services. ABFL uses and discloses your personal information only as follows:
  • to fulfil your requests for products and services offered and subscribed and accepted by you
  • to deliver to you any administrative notices, alerts, advice and communications relevant to your use of the Service
  • share your information with their group companies and other third parties in so far as required for joint marketing purposes and / or to similar services to provide you with various value added services
  • for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;
  • to third-party contractors that provide services to ABFL and are bound by these same privacy restrictions;
  • to enforce ABFL's Terms of Use;
All such personal information collected shall be retained so long so you are having account with ABFL and remain active to avail various services or as may be required under the law. In case of deactivation / termination of the account / services with us, the personal information provided will no longer be used and the same will also get deleted upon the expiry of the maximum tenure as may be prescribed under the provisions of the law as applicable.

Update Personal Information:

ABFL encourages you to update this information as and when there are any changes. You are also entitled to review the information provided and ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient be corrected or amended as feasible. However ABFL shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by you.

Sharing/Transfer/Disclosure of Personal information:

Personal information of the users will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties unless otherwise stated at the time of collection or without the approval of the user as the case may be. However, ABFL might share, exchange and disclose information to our affiliates and / or group companies, agents or to any third party service provider to deliver you products and services in the manner agreed by you.

ABFL treats your personal information or your use of the service as private and confidential and does not check, edit, or reveal it to any third parties except where it is expressly agreed where it believes in good faith, such action is necessary to comply with the applicable legal and regulatory processes, or to protect and defend the rights of other users or to enforce the terms of service.ABFL may disclose personal information where it is under legal obligation to do so or where it is mandated under law. ABFL may transfer sensitive personal data or information to another Indian or overseas body corporate that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by ABFL, if it is necessary for the performance of a lawful contract between ABFL or any person on its behalf and you or where you have consented to the data transfer.

Unsolicited Information:

Except where specifically agreed or necessary for operational or regulatory reasons, ABFL will not send you any unsolicited information. However, to help you to take full advantage of the service offerings of the Company, you will have the opportunity to indicate whether you would like to "opt out" of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other products, services and offerings from ABFL and/or any third parties etc. If the user does not opt out, ABFL may use any email addresses of users to send occasional emails pertaining to the said information. The user can nevertheless unsubscribe from receipt of such emails by following instructions therein or by communicating accordingly to ABFL.

Retention of Personal Information:

ABFL shall not retain personal information longer than the purpose for which it is sought is served or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.The information so collected shall be used only for the purpose for which it is collected.

Third Party Services:

Also, users should be aware that ABFL may sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through its website. ABFL is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties and users should check the applicable privacy policy of such party when providing personally identifiable information. Further, ABFL will not be responsible if the users do not get the benefits announced if any, by the third parties permitted to offer subscription and registration based services on its site.

Use of Cookies:

The Company web sites, may use "cookies" (information stored on your computer by your browser at our request). "Cookies" is a term generally used for small text files a web site can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the site, allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising etc. Cookies themselves do not personally identify you, but they do identify your computer. Generally cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user computer that has no meaning outside the assigning site. Users are also being made aware that ABFL cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data on the Company website. If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature.

Children

This website is not intended for use by children and minors. Parents are requested to ensure that personal information is not provided by minors.

Blocking IP Addresses

ABFL uses the help of Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses to diagnose any problems with its server and to administer its web site including by blocking certain addresses that it feels are inappropriately using its website. IP addresses are used to gather broad demographics information, such as browser types, visitor's country, visiting frequency, operating systems, etc.

Data may be transferred upon change in control but only in accordance with this Policy

Personal information may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization or other change in control. If the Company is sold, merged or transferred any part of our business, part of the sale may include your personal information.

Security of Data

ABFL has been verified by third party for its use of SSL encryption technologies and audited by third party auditorfor its privacy practices.

Change in Privacy Policy

ABFL reserves the right to change Privacy Policy at any time. Users may note that this Privacy Policy itself and any such change of policy will be effective from the date of posting on the site.

Grievances:

In case of any grievances as regards misuse or processing of your personal information in a time bound manner, please contact Ms. Preethi Nair at preethi.nair@adityabirlacapital.com. The Grievance Officer shall redress your grievances expeditiously not later than one month from the date of receipt of grievance.

Feedback:

ABFL welcomes feedback regarding this Policy at care.finance@adityabirlacapital.com. If at any time you believe that the Company has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please send your feedback to us and we shall endeavour to resolve the same.
 ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​